Privacy Statement For Website Usage

Online Security Statement

QTAC is committed to protecting the security of our website and upholding high standards of data integrity. This Online Security Statement applies to this website, located at www.qtac.edu.au which is operated and managed by QTAC.

We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website may be concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Our commitment to privacy and responsible use of your online personal information

When you use this website and when you transact with us online, you may provide us with some of your personal information. We are committed to protecting this personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy located at www.qtac.edu.au/InfoSheets/Privacy_Policy.html explains how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and other legal requirements in relation to the way we handle personal information that we collect via this website.

Security Statement for Site Usage

When you look at this website, we make a record of your visit and log the following information:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the user's Operating System and the type of browser used.

We record this information for statistical purposes and to enable us to diagnose problems that users may have with the website.

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

The main website utilises JavaScript for dynamic navigation and for QTAC's Online Services. If your web browser does not support JavaScript, or if JavaScript is disabled, you will not be able to view the main website. QTAC's Online Services will also be unavailable.

QTAC's Apply by Web (ABW) and Twelve to Tertiary (TTT) application services and QTAC's Change of Preference service both require Java to be enabled.

This website also utilises non-persistent (per-session) cookies to hold information about your session. A 'cookie' is sent to your computer when you complete certain tasks on this website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (i.e. the computers that house this website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use this website.

You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The 'help function' on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use QTAC's Current Applicant online service and some navigation functionality on the main website. QTAC's Current Applicant online service requires cookies to maintain session information for logged-in users.

For further information on technical requirements required to effectively transact with us online, please refer below:

www.qtac.edu.au/OnlineServices/ComputerSettings.html

QTAC take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our websites is transferred securely from our servers to our mainframe computers (no personally identifiable information is stored on our servers). These mainframe computers are not able to be accessed directly through the internet, due to protection provided by several levels of firewall security to prevent unauthorised access.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must take care to ensure you protect your information (for example, by protecting your QTAC usernames and passwords) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

SPAM means unsolicited advertising material sent via email. We will not send out this type of material.

Online payments

QTAC is committed to ensuring our customers' payment card data is safe and secure at all times. We use a recognised payment service provider that is required to take reasonable steps to protect your information.

What is our privacy relationship with third party websites?

This website includes hyperlinks to enable you to access a number of other websites by clicking on these hyperlinks we have provided. These third party websites are not subject to this Online Security Statement. We recommend that you read their privacy and security statements to understand how they deal with your personal information online.

This Online Security Statement operates from 10 March 2014.

Due to evolving technologies and types of functionality available on this website, we encourage you to review this Online Security Statement from time to time as it may be updated.

Contact us

If you have any questions relating to this online security statement, please contact us using the details set out in our Privacy Policy located at:

www.qtac.edu.au/InfoSheets/Privacy_Policy.html

 


Top of Page Top of Page